Marketing Playbook

How custom home builders should market their business

What actually brings in custom home work, backed by NAHB data, and a free scorecard to see how your marketing compares.

at least
69%
from relationships & referrals
69%+ relationships & referrals≤31% paid marketing & SEO, at most
The short answer

Custom home work runs on relationships, not ads.

Even when we give paid advertising every possible advantage, it can account for at most 31% of a custom home builder’s revenue. That means at least 69% comes from relationships: architects, past clients, and the people they talk to.

If you’ve felt like most of your best jobs came from someone who knew someone, the numbers agree. The question is whether you’re building those relationships on purpose.

Where custom home leads come from

Three sources. They are not equal.

Professional and client referrals bring in better-paying, more loyal customers who need less convincing. Marketing leads take the most proof to win and usually spend less.

01Relationship
Professional referrals
Architects + advisors

Bring in the highest-paying customers with the most loyalty.

Project value
Loyalty
Proof needed to close
02Relationship
Client referrals
Past clients + friends

High loyalty and pay well, though usually not quite as much as a professional referral.

Project value
Loyalty
Proof needed to close
03≤31%
Marketing
AI visibility, SEO + advertising

Need the most social proof to convert and typically don’t pay as well.

Project value
Loyalty
Proof needed to close
The foundation
Social proof

Every lead looks you up first. Weak proof may not stop a professional referral, but it stops most marketing leads.

Website
Google reviews
Social media
Articles
01Where most builders spend

Websites, reviews, and social media are where most marketing firms make their money, so it’s what gets pushed.

02Why it isn’t enough here

It works in most industries. Custom homes are different: nobody spends that kind of money without trust, and that trust comes from relationships.

03When it wins work on its own

When a homeowner truly doesn’t know anyone who knows a good builder.

The proof is in the math

Four unbiased numbers. One conclusion.

Here’s the math behind what you’ve probably already experienced. Every input comes from a public source you can check.

$3.7M
Median builder revenue

The median U.S. home builder has 6 direct employees and brings in about $3.7 million a year.

NAHB Member Census, 2024
0.8%
Marketing spend

Builders spend an average of 0.8% of the final house price on all marketing costs.

NAHB Cost of Constructing a Home, 2024
7.4×
Best return on ad spend

From 2019 to 2025, construction SEO returned 7.40× its cost, the highest cited figure (PPC/SEM returned 2.25×).

First Page Sage, ROAS statistics
19%
Custom vs. spec

19% of new residential construction is custom built; 81% is spec.

NAHB, custom home building Q2 2025
Marketing ceiling
Median builder revenue$3,700,000
× Marketing spend (0.8%)$29,600
× Best cited return (7.4× SEO)$219,040
Custom home revenue
Median revenue × 19% custom$703,000
− Maximum marketing claim− $219,040
= Relationship floor$483,960
$219,040 ÷ $703,00031% max
How we gave advertising every advantage
  1. 1. Start with the typical builder. $3,700,000 in revenue × 0.8% = $29,600 spent on all marketing.
  2. 2. Pretend every dollar went to SEO, the channel with the highest cited return (7.4×). That’s $219,040 in revenue, the most marketing could possibly produce.
  3. 3. Credit all of it to custom homes. Only 19% of new homes are custom, so the custom share of revenue is $703,000. We assume custom and spec homes cost the same, and that every ad dollar benefited custom work.
  4. 4. Divide. $219,040 ÷ $703,000 = 31%. Even in the best case, marketing drives at most 31% of custom home revenue. At least 69% comes from relationships and referrals.
What to do about it

Four plays that grow the 69%

The biggest thing you can do is boost referrals: get your clients working for you and become your architects’ favorite builder. Give your contacts something they want to receive and share.

PLAY 1
Cover the basics, personally

Calls, site visits, and holiday gifts keep relationships warm. Most builders already do this, so it keeps you even. It doesn’t set you apart.

PLAY 2
Get your clients working for you

Clients want to show off their project. Give them something easy to share with friends and family every week, with your name on it, and strangers start to feel a positive connection to your company.

PLAY 3
Become the architect’s favorite builder

Architects send the highest-paying, most loyal clients. Keep them updated on shared projects consistently and visually, and make them look good to their clients.

PLAY 4
Keep your social proof current

Every referral will look you up. Recent projects on your website, steady Google reviews, and regular posts make sure that first look closes the deal instead of raising doubts.

Where Opulence fits
Plays 2 and 3, on autopilot.

Your field team talks and snaps photos for three minutes a day. Opulence turns it into a weekly scrapbook that automatically goes out to the friends and family your clients choose, and keeps architects updated. $19/month for up to 8 users.

Marketing scorecard

See where you stand

Free · instant results
How does your marketing score?

8 questions across the four things that drive custom home work. Two of them use your free HubSpot website and AI search scores, so have your website address handy.

Professional referrals
Architects + advisors
Client referrals
Past clients + friends
Marketing
AI visibility, SEO + advertising
Social proof
Website, reviews, social, articles

More questions? Read the FAQs or .